Rail Powered Transfer Cart
Rail Powered Transfer Cart
Get 2025 Latest Price List Online Crushing Equipment

Rail Powered Transfer Cart

load:50 tons (custom)

Table size: 4500*2500*450 mm (custom)

Power supply mode:Battery Powered
Custom Power Supply:Low Voltage Power ,Cable Drum Power,Battery Power,etc.

Technical Parameter

The Rail Powered Transfer Cart is an electric flatbed cart powered by electricity supplied via rails. It utilizes a step-down transformer to reduce high-voltage electricity to a safe, acceptable low voltage of 36V; once powered, the cart is capable of executing functions such as moving forward, reversing, and stopping.

The Rail Powered Transfer Cart is a heavy-duty material handling vehicle widely used in industrial production, manufacturing, and smelting industries.

This transfer cart converts alternating current through a step-down transformer to a safe 36V supply. The low-voltage power is transmitted along two insulated rails, then collected by the cart and fed into its electrical control cabinet, powering the vehicle into motion.

Power flow: High voltage → Step-down transformer → Insulated rails → Power pickup on cart → Rectifier / Booster → Electrical cabinet → Cart operation

Why Choose Rail Powered Transfer Cart

A rail transfer cart is one of the most effective material handling solutions for transporting heavy steel structures in the manufacturing and industrial sectors. Its high load capacity and strong impact resistance enable it to carry heavy materials without deformation, with a maximum load capacity of up to 1500 tons. In addition, the low-voltage rail power supply system makes it especially suitable for high-frequency and long-distance transportation applications.

1.No charging or power interruptions: the cart runs continuously as long as the rails are powered.

2.Ultra-heavy load capacity: capable of transporting loads from 1 ton up to 1,500 tons.

3.Low upfront investment and minimal long-term maintenance, making it highly cost-effective compared to battery-powered transfer carts.

4.Supports fully automated operation, enabling unmanned material transport in production workshops.

Common Concerns Addressed

Is rail insulation complicated?It only requires one extra step compared to battery-powered carts: laying insulation materials. Professional local contractors can easily complete this work.

Does power cut out at rail joints?Rail joints are connected with splice plates, ensuring stable power transmission without interruption.

Is there a limit to travel distance?Theoretically unlimited. A supplementary power supply point is installed every 50 to 100 meters to maintain stable voltage.


Detail parameter of Rail Transfer Cart

ModelDPX-2TDPX-10TDPX-20TDPX-30TDPX-50TDPX-63TDPX-150T
Rated load (T)21020305063150
Table sizelength(L)20003600400045005500560010000
Width(W)1500200022002200250025003000
Height(H)4505005506006507001200
Wheel Base (mm)1200260028003200420043007000
Wheel Diameter(mm)Φ270Φ300Φ350Φ400Φ500Φ600Φ600
Ground Clearance (mm)50505050507575
Motor Power (Kw)11.62.23.556.315
Battery Capacity(Ah)180160180250330400600
Battery Voltage(V)24484848484872
Running Time When Full Load4.324.843.53.332.9
Running Distance for one Charge(Km)6.57.24.84.243.63.2
Max Wheel Load (KN)14.442.677.7110.4174221.4265.2


rail powered transfer cart for handling 1-1500 ton steel strcuturer                              custom rail transfer cart for handling steel structurer

Customers Cases

Get Price And Support

Please feel free to write down your requirement in the form below. We will reply you within 24 hours.

Email peisajx@gmail.com 24 hours online Chat Online

We will strictly protect the privacy of users'personal information and never disclose it.

Chat Online Leave Message

Hi, may I help you?

Return to the top